Skip to main content

(Spring Schedule PDF Download link – Updated on Nov 20, 2020)

Note: Students should check ConnectCarolina for the most accurate schedule. Geography will post a final list once the schedule is all completed.

 

Course Title Time Day Mode Instructor
GEOG 50 FYS Mountain Environment 11:15-12:05 MWF RS Moody
GEOG 50H FYS Mountain Environment 2:30-3:20pm MWF RM Riveros-Iregui
GEOG 52 FYS Political Ecology Health 12:30-1:45pm TR PH335 EMCH IP
GEOG 52 002 add FYS Political Ecology Health 2:00-3:15pm TR PH335 Emch IP
GEOG 58 Landscape of Remembrace 2:30-3:20pm MWF GSG010 Lepofsky IP
GEOG 110 The Blue Planet: Earth Systems 9:05-9:55am MWF RS Moody
GEOG 111 Weather and Climate 9:30-10:45am TR RS Konrad
GEOG 120/PWAD World Regional Geog 2:00-3:15pm TR RM Pickles
GEOG 121 Geographies of Globalization 10:10-11am MWF RS Padley
GEOG 124 Feminist Geographies 11:00-12:15pm TR RS Gokariksel
GEOG 130 Development and Inequality 10:10-11:00am MWF RM Havice
GEOG 225/WMST Space, Place & Difference 12:20-1:10pm MWF RS Gupta
GEOG 228 Urban Geography 11:00-12:15 TR RS Martin
GEOG 232 Agriculture Food Society 2:00-3:15PM TR IP Ndaliko farm mtg
GEOG 240 Intro to Environmental Justice 12:30-1:45pm TR RM Purifoy
GEOG 266 Society/Envr Southeast Asia 5:00-6:15pm TR RS Hawkins
GEOG 295 Undergraduate Research TBA TBA TBA Faculty
GEOG 296 Independent Study UG TBA TBA TBA Faculty
GEOG 370 006 Intro to Geog Info 9:30-10:45am TR RS Arce-Nazario
GEOG 370 007 Intro to Geog Info 4:40-5:55pm MW RS Vina REMOTE
GEOG 410 Modeling of Env Systems 11:15-12:05 MWF CH322 Song RS
GEOG 415 Making your Research Matter 2:00-3:15pm TR CH322 Wise RS
GEOG 428 Global Cities 2:00-3:15pm TR RS Martin
GEOG 435 Global Environmental Justice 1:25-2:15pm MWF RS Havice
GEOG 456 Geovisualizing change 3:30-6:30pm R CH322 Arce-Nazario/RS
GEOG 457 Rural Latin America 12:30-1:45pm TR RS Valdivia
GEOG 464 Europe Today 11:00-12:15pm TR RM Pickles
GEOG 468 Env Justice in Urban Europe 12:20-1:10pm MWF RE Lepofsky
GEOG 480 Liberation Geographies 11:00-12:15pm TR RS Ndaliko
GEOG 491/PLAN491 Intro to GIS 5:00-6:15pm TR RS Vina
GEOG 493 Internship TBA TBA TBA Faculty
GEOG 577 Advanced Remote Sensing 2:30-3:20pm MWF CH322 Song
GEOG 591 Adv GIS 12:30-1:45pm TR CH322 Liang RS
GEOG 592 GISCI Programming 9:30-10:45am TR CH322 Liang RS
GEOG 697 Geog Reseach Seminar 11:15-12:05 MWF RM Riveros-Iregui
GEOG 703 Research Design 3:30-6:30pm T RS Smith
GEOG 803 Feminist Political Ecology 3:35-6:35pm M RS Valdivia/IR
GEOG 804 Geographies of Infrastructure 5:30-8:30pm W RS Kirsch
GEOG 804/COMM Decolonizing Methodologies 3:30-6:30pm R RS Purifoy/Alexander
GLBL 700 Olson